Privacy Terms Articles

Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. On this page Similarities and DifferencesCCPAWho Does […]

Read More
How to Create Your Legal Documents with the privacyterms.io Generators

At privacyterms.io, we have three professional generators. A Privacy Policy Generator, a Terms and Conditions Generator and a Disclaimer Generator. We also offer two basic generator options for the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Our Disclaimer generator is a combination of both, where you have the option to generate either a completely free […]

Read More
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More
Disclaimer Examples with Samples

What exactly is a disclaimer and why do you need one? A website disclaimer is a legal statement that helps reduce legal liability for the website that displays it. It identifies areas of your business or website that could create some confusion or misinterpretation from your users and helps to protect the content and services […]

Read More
What is CalOPPA?

CalOPPA stands for California Online Privacy Act. It is a state law of California which came into effect in 2004 and was amended to extend it’s reach in 2012. It requires websites and online services to post a privacy policy on their websites if they collect any personally identifying information from residents in California, and […]

Read More
Do You Need Terms and Conditions for Blogs?

You may be wondering whether or not you require a terms and conditions agreement for your blog? The Terms and Conditions Agreement serves many purposes and as a blog owner there are some that are specifically helpful to you. All blogs should have a terms and conditions agreement, (also known as a terms of service agreement) […]

Read More
Why do You Need a Privacy Policy for Google Analytics?

Why do you need a privacy policy if you use Google Analytics? Google Analytics, a free website analysis tool from Google, tracks traffic on your website by placing a cookie on visitors browsers and thereby collecting information. As part of Google Analytics Terms and Conditions you are required to have a privacy policy and secondly, […]

Read More
PDPB 2019 – India’s Personal Data Protection Bill

What is The Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019? On December 11, 2019 India’s minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Mr Ravi Shankar Prasad, introduced the Personal Data Protection Bill in Lok Sabha, India, aiming to provide protection of the personal and sensitive data of the citizens of India. The bill seeks to govern the […]

Read More
Do I need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Information?

Do I Need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Data? The short answer is yes. You still need a privacy policy even if you do not collect data because it’s in the policy that you state your app or website doesn’t collect personal data.  A privacy policy informs your users what data you […]

Read More

Latest Articles

Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. On this page Similarities and DifferencesCCPAWho Does […]

Read More...