Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to us

Effective Date: June 11, 2020

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. privacyterms.io respects your privacy and is committed to protecting any personally identifiable information you may provide us through this website.  

We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information we collect on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies to privacyterms.io (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "privacyterms.io").

The term you or your refers to any individual who uses our website or interacts with us in any manner.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

We may update this policy as required and you will find the latest version of our policy on our website.

Data Collection Policy

In accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) privacyterms.io aims to protect the privacy and use of personal information of all it's users including but not limited to citizens and residents of the EU.

privacyterms.io collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. privacyterms.io's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how privacyterms.io's visitors use its website.

privacyterms.io also collects personally-identifying information about you when you provide information to us while using our website.

Where is Your Data Stored?

Our servers are located in the U.S.A.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

privacyterms.io collects personally identifying information from you when you complete the forms on our Privacy Policy Generator and/or Terms and Conditions Generator. We also collect personal information from you when you purchase our policy/policies through Paypal. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction.

privacyterms.io collects the following types of personally identifying information:

  • Full name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • company street address
  • Payment details

privacyterms.io selectively collects the personal data you provide and retains it carefully, sensibly, lawfully and transparently.
We may retain your personal data to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as long as required, or as allowed or required by law.

Third Party Disclosure

privacyterms.io uses Paypal a third party provider in order to provide you with a transactional website. Please read PayPal's Privacy Policy.

If required by law we will disclose personal information to law or governament agencies or in order to protect or defend our legal rights.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use HTTPS
HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) is an internet communication protocol that protects the integrity and confidentiality of data between your computer and {$Site}. The use of HTTPS makes sure your communication with us is encrypted and authenticated.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Your Data Protection rights

We would like to ensure that you are aware of all of your data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed: You reserve the right to be informed about how we collect and use your personal data.
  • The right of access: You have the right to request from us copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for the service.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate information. You also have the right to request the completion of any personal data that you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten (right to erasure): You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have a right to request  to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right to Object to Processing: You have to right to object to us processing your personal data in certain circumstances. 
  • The Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.privacyterms.io, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Privacyterms.io's website with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Cookies Used by Our Service Providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on Your computer when You visit Our Website.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of Our Website. Google Analytics gathers information about Website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to Our Website is used to create reports about the use of Our Website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing Cookies

You can disable cookie tracking and learn more about the privacy policies of the third parties We use by visiting the following links:

Third PartyOpt Out PagePrivacy Policy
Google AnalyticsOpt OutPrivacy Policy

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Privacyterms.io's use of cookies.

Business Transfers

If privacyterms.io, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that privacyterms.io goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of privacyterms.io may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Privacyterms.io may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in privacyterms.io's sole discretion. privacyterms.io encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Information

For any enquiries please contact us on [email protected]

Latest Articles

Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. On this page Similarities and DifferencesCCPAWho Does […]

Read More...