Why do You Need a Privacy Policy for Google Analytics?

Why do you need a privacy policy if you use Google Analytics? Google Analytics, a free website analysis tool from Google, tracks traffic on your website by placing a cookie on visitors browsers and thereby collecting information. As part of Google Analytics Terms and Conditions you are required to have a privacy policy and secondly, […]

Read More
PDPB 2019 – India’s Personal Data Protection Bill

What is The Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019? On December 11, 2019 India’s minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Mr Ravi Shankar Prasad, introduced the Personal Data Protection Bill in Lok Sabha, India, aiming to provide protection of the personal and sensitive data of the citizens of India. The bill seeks to govern the […]

Read More
Do I need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Information?

Do I Need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Data? The short answer is yes. You still need a privacy policy even if you do not collect data because it’s in the policy that you state your app or website doesn’t collect personal data.  A privacy policy informs your users what data you […]

Read More
What are Cookies and What do They do?

When it comes to websites most people have heard of a cookie but what exactly are they? Cookies 🍪 are text files held on your computer that store information about you and the website you are visiting. The website sends the cookie to your computer and your computer then stores this information. This information allows […]

Read More
Where to put a Privacy Policy on your Website?

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement for any business or website, but where should you put your Privacy Policy on your website? To be compliant with a number of International laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA and Australian Privacy Act 1988, your privacy policy is required to be in a prominent, easily located place on your […]

Read More
The Australian Privacy Act 1988: What You Need to Know

What is the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and how does it apply to you and your business? The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 is an act which helps to protect the privacy of the individual by regulating how personal data is is collected, used, disclosed, processed and stored. Personal data is defined as any information […]

Read More
Privacy Policy for Google Adsense

How does a Privacy Policy meet the requirements for Google Adsense? If you wish to use Google Adsense on your website, you need to comply with Google’s Privacy and Security required content as set out below. “Your privacy policy should include the following information: Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based […]

Read More
Does Your Blog Need a Privacy Policy?

If you run a blog you may be wondering does my blog need a Privacy Policy? The answer is YES, your blog absolutely needs to have a Privacy Policy. It is a legal requirement as soon as you begin to collect any personal information from your readers. Examples of collecting personal information are using cookies, […]

Read More
Why You Need a Privacy Policy

Why do you need a Privacy Policy on your website? A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement if you collect and process any personal data from customers or users of your website. It outlines the type of data collected, how you collect it, what it is used for, where it is stored and how you […]

Read More
What Does it Mean to be GDPR Compliant?

No doubt by now you have heard of the GDPR, but what does it actually mean to be GDPR compliant? To be GDPR compliant a company or organization which collects, uses and stores personal data from their users must adhere to a set of rules to keep that data safe and secure while offering their […]

Read More

Latest Articles

Privacy Policy for Google Adsense

How does a Privacy Policy meet the requirements for Google Adsense? If you wish to use Google Adsense on your website, you need to comply with Google’s Privacy and Security required content as set out below. “Your privacy policy should include the following information: Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based […]

Read More...
Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More...
GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy

GDPR compliance refers to your privacy policy’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Let’s take a look at what it means for the privacy policy of your business. A Privacy Policy for your website or business is required by law. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clearly explain what data […]

Read More...