What is the Data Protection Act 2018?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 is the UK’s updated data protection law which became effective on 25th May 2018 and was recently amended on the 1st January 2021 to reflect the United Kingdom’s exit from the EU. It sits alongside the UK GDPR and replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. The United Kingdom is […]

Read More
3 Reasons Your Website Needs a Privacy Policy

Whether you own a website, blog or eCommerce store you may find yourself wondering, do I need a privacy policy? The short answer is, if you collect personal data from your readers or users in any form, then yes you do need a privacy policy. The three most important reasons you will require a privacy […]

Read More
Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. Listen to this article in audio format […]

Read More
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More
What is CalOPPA?

CalOPPA stands for California Online Privacy Act. It is a state law of California which came into effect in 2004 and was amended to extend it’s reach in 2012. It requires websites and online services to post a privacy policy on their websites if they collect any personally identifying information from residents in California, and […]

Read More
Why do You Need a Privacy Policy for Google Analytics?

Why do you need a privacy policy if you use Google Analytics? Google Analytics, a free website analysis tool from Google, tracks traffic on your website by placing a cookie on visitors browsers and thereby collecting information. As part of Google Analytics Terms and Conditions you are required to have a privacy policy and secondly, […]

Read More
PDPB 2019 – India’s Personal Data Protection Bill

What is The Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019? On December 11, 2019 India’s minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Mr Ravi Shankar Prasad, introduced the Personal Data Protection Bill in Lok Sabha, India, aiming to provide protection of the personal and sensitive data of the citizens of India. The bill seeks to govern the […]

Read More
Do I need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Information?

Do I Need a Privacy Policy if I Don’t Collect Personal Data? The short answer is yes. You still need a privacy policy even if you do not collect data because it’s in the policy that you state your app or website doesn’t collect personal data.  A privacy policy informs your users what data you […]

Read More
What are Cookies and What do They do?

When it comes to websites most people have heard of a cookie but what exactly are they? Cookies 🍪 are text files held on your computer that store information about you and the website you are visiting. The website sends the cookie to your computer and your computer then stores this information. This information allows […]

Read More

Latest Articles

What is the Data Protection Act 2018?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 is the UK’s updated data protection law which became effective on 25th May 2018 and was recently amended on the 1st January 2021 to reflect the United Kingdom’s exit from the EU. It sits alongside the UK GDPR and replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. The United Kingdom is […]

Read More...
Where to put a Privacy Policy on your Website?

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement for any business or website, but where should you put your Privacy Policy on your website? To be compliant with a number of International laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA and Australian Privacy Act 1988, your privacy policy is required to be in a prominent, easily located place on your […]

Read More...
3 Reasons Your Website Needs a Privacy Policy

Whether you own a website, blog or eCommerce store you may find yourself wondering, do I need a privacy policy? The short answer is, if you collect personal data from your readers or users in any form, then yes you do need a privacy policy. The three most important reasons you will require a privacy […]

Read More...