Privacy Terms Articles

What are Cookies and What do They do?

When it comes to websites most people have heard of a cookie but what exactly are they? Cookies 🍪 are text files held on your computer that store information about you and the website you are visiting. The website sends the cookie to your computer and your computer then stores this information. This information allows […]

Read More
Where to put a Privacy Policy on your Website?

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement for any business or website, but where should you put your Privacy Policy on your website? To be compliant with a number of International laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA and Australian Privacy Act 1988, your privacy policy is required to be in a prominent, easily located place on your […]

Read More
The Australian Privacy Act 1988: What You Need to Know

What is the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and how does it apply to you and your business? The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 is an act which helps to protect the privacy of the individual by regulating how personal data is is collected, used, disclosed, processed and stored. Personal data is defined as any information […]

Read More
Are Terms and Conditions Legally Binding?

At some point most of us have clicked on the “I Agree” check box, indicating that we have read and agreed to the Terms and Conditions of a website. Are these terms and conditions actually legally binding? Yes, Terms and Conditions are legally binding as long as they are presented to the user in an […]

Read More
Data Protection Policy – What is it?

You know you need to protect your users data and have a Privacy Policy in place which outlines how you do this. But what about a Data Protection Policy? and no, it’s not the same thing. A Data Protection Policy is a policy that outlines how a company uses, manages, secures and protects their data. […]

Read More
Privacy Policy for Google Adsense

How does a Privacy Policy meet the requirements for Google Adsense? If you wish to use Google Adsense on your website, you need to comply with Google’s Privacy and Security required content as set out below. “Your privacy policy should include the following information: Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based […]

Read More
Does Your Blog Need a Privacy Policy?

If you run a blog you may be wondering does my blog need a Privacy Policy? The answer is YES, your blog absolutely needs to have a Privacy Policy. It is a legal requirement as soon as you begin to collect any personal information from your readers. Examples of collecting personal information are using cookies, […]

Read More
The 7 Key Principles of GDPR

If you have heard about data privacy then you have no doubt heard about the GDPR. There are 7 key principles that are the foundation of the GDPR, so what are they? Lawfulness, fairness and transparency Purpose limitation Data minimization Accuracy Storage limitation Integrity and confidentiality (security) Accountability These principles are set out at the […]

Read More
Why You Need a Privacy Policy

Why do you need a Privacy Policy on your website? A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement if you collect and process any personal data from customers or users of your website. It outlines the type of data collected, how you collect it, what it is used for, where it is stored and how you […]

Read More
What Does it Mean to be GDPR Compliant?

No doubt by now you have heard of the GDPR, but what does it actually mean to be GDPR compliant? To be GDPR compliant a company or organization which collects, uses and stores personal data from their users must adhere to a set of rules to keep that data safe and secure while offering their […]

Read More

Latest Articles

Privacy Policy for Google Adsense

How does a Privacy Policy meet the requirements for Google Adsense? If you wish to use Google Adsense on your website, you need to comply with Google’s Privacy and Security required content as set out below. “Your privacy policy should include the following information: Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based […]

Read More...
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. Listen to this article in audio format […]

Read More...
Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More...