How to Create Your Legal Documents with the privacyterms.io Generators

At privacyterms.io, we have three professional generators. A Privacy Policy Generator, a Terms and Conditions Generator and a Disclaimer Generator. We also offer two basic generator options for the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Our Disclaimer generator is a combination of both, where you have the option to generate either a completely free policy or a combination of both paid and free clauses.

privacyterms.io legal documents
privacyterms.io legal documents

Privacy Policy Generator

privacyterms.io privacy policy
privacyterms.io privacy policy

A privacy policy is a legal document that outlines your collection, use, and storage of personal data. It is required by law as soon as you collect personal data from any of your users, this includes if you are using Google Analytics to track the traffic on your website.

The privacyterms.io Privacy Policy generator is a highly customizable generator, that provides you with a comprehensive lawyer drafted privacy policy which complies with major international laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA. PIPEDA, and the Australia Privacy Act. We charge a one time fee which covers you for ALL clauses, with no ongoing annual costs.

Let’s take a look at how our premium generator works:

Once you make your purchase you will be taken directly into the privacy policy generator, to this screen below:

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator introduction section
Introduction and Document Structure section

The generator is split into 3 pages and each page has multiple sections, with check boxes and information to help you make the correct selection. The above screenshot shows the first section where you can choose to have your document in either US or UK English and you can choose whether or not you would like a Table of Contents in your Privacy Policy.

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator CalOPPA and Cookie Policy section
CalOPPA and part of Cookie Policy sections

Traveling further down the page you will come to the section for Rights for Non EU Residents, CalOPPA and the comprehensive Cookie Policy Section. Once again you make your selections based on the individual needs of your website.

Continuing on to page 1, there is a Third Part Opt Out Section, where you can select the third parties you share cookies with and give your users the links to opt out of tracking services for these third parties. Next there is a selection of general clauses which include no personal data from children, changes and updates to the policy plus more. When you have made all of your selections you press the continue button on the bottom right of the screen.

You are now on page 2 where you will begin the very comprehensive Personal Data section. Here you can select the type of personal data your website collects, how you collect the personal data from your users, how you use the personal data you have collected, whether you share personal data with any third parties and of so who, and if you retain data, what period of time this is done for. Below is an image of the very beginning of this section:

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator personal data section
Beginning of Personal Data section

Traveling down the page you will complete sections “Data Security”, then “Non Personal Data”, where you can select what non personal data you collect and disclose how you use that data. There is also a large section for “Other Data Clauses” which includes options for account data, transactions and payment data, customer relationship data and many more. Finally you come to the “GDPR compliance” section, part of which is shown below:

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator GDPR section
Beginning of GDPR compliance section

The GDPR section allows you to add all of the required Data Privacy Rights, data protection clause and international transfer of personal data, to be compliant with GDPR. Once you have completed the GDPR section then press the continue button in the bottom right of the screen.

Finally you will move onto page 3, where you will complete your company details and the contact information that will be shown in your privacy policy.

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator Company Details section
Company Details section and beginning of Contact Information section

You will now need to agree to the terms of privacyterms.io and then click the “get document” button on the bottom left of your screen.

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator review page
Review your document

At the review stage you can read through your document and make any adjustments using our editor, if required.

You will also see, along the bottom of the screen, your choice of how to use your privacyterms.io Privacy Policy. You can choose to copy the link by clicking on copy link and then pasting into a new tab, which you can then link to via your website or app. This brings you to the screenshot below.

privacyterms.io privacy policy generator contents example
an example of what your Table of Contents may look like

Alternatively you can select to copy the HTML code, which you can then paste onto a page in your website’s content management system or an html file.

You can also copy the rich text and paste this into a rich text editor like WordPress, or word and make any adjustments to the document you like then copy paste and publish.

The privacyterms.io Privacy Policy is now yours to keep, with no ongoing fees or charges.

Terms and Conditions

privacyterms.io terms and conditions document
privacyterms.io terms and conditions document

Unlike a privacy policy, the terms and conditions agreement is not required by law, however that is not a good reason to ignore having one. The terms and conditions agreement provides protection for you as well as clearly defining the rules and conditions for use of your website and service. Take a look at our article 8 reasons you need a Terms and Conditions Agreement, for more information. We also only charge a one time fee for this policy, which covers you for ALL clauses, with no ongoing annual costs.

The privacyterms.io Terms and Conditions Generator is also 3 pages long, each page divided into sections. It is once again a very comprehensive generator which provides you with a lawyer drafted terms and conditions agreement that suits the needs of your website.

Page 1 just requires the company details and location information that will be used on your document.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator page 1 example
example of page 1 Terms and Conditions generator

Page 2 of the generator form is where you will spend the majority of your time. It is divided into 14 sections, all with multiple selection options.

You will begin with the Introduction & Accessibility section where you can choose once again from US or UK English as well as stating your legal jurisdiction, which is of utmost importance when creating your terms agreement.

You will also complete the section “Definitions” which as it sounds, defines the terms used in your terms and conditions agreement.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator intro screenshot
Intro and Accessibility screenshot

Scrolling down the page you will next come to the section “User Rights and Responsibilities” here you can select what is acceptable usage and what is prohibited usage for your website. This is followed by the More Options section, which includes your choice to add a disclaimer, terms for registered users and the requirement for written consent for the use of your trademarks.

The next section is Content, where you can disclose the terms for the content found on your site, options include content ownership and content take down amongst others. There is a small section for “Security” which allows you to add a clause disclosing your terms on security.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator E-commerce section
E-Commerce section, if applicable to your website

The following section is “E-Commerce and Payments” If you select “yes” to engaging in E-Commerce activities then you will open up the section shown above, where you can select to disclose your terms for billing information, payment terms and to include a refund policy.

The following section allows you to disclose the type of security measures in place. Following this is a section is for subscription based services followed by a Dispute Resolution and Termination section, part of which can be seen in the screenshot below.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator dispute resolution and termination section
part of the Dispute Resolution and Termination section

Traveling further down page 2 you will come to the DMCA Notice section, which allows you to include a DMCA notice in your terms and conditions agreement. This is followed by the Intellectual Property Rights and Copyright Notice section, the Limitations of Liability section, the Indemnity Section and finally the Essentials section which is full of essential clauses to add to your Terms and Conditions agreement.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator the essentials section
The Essential section

The final page of privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator is the Contact Information and Agreement sections. Here you complete your contact details for your terms and conditions agreement and agree to the terms of privacyterms.io.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator page 3
Page 3 Terms and Conditions Generator

Once you have completed this section then you click on the “Get Document” button in the bottom right of the screen.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator review page
The Terms and Conditions document ready for your use.

You are now at the review stage where you can read through your document and make any adjustments using our editor, if required.

You will see that there are 3 options for copying your terms and conditions along the bottom of the page. If you choose the “Copy Link” then click on copy link and paste into a new tab in your browser, which you can then link to via your website or app. This brings you to the following screen below.

privacyterms.io terms and conditions generator example of contents section
an example of part of the contents and definitions of the terms and agreement policy

You can also copy the rich text and paste this into a rich text editor like WordPress, or word and make any adjustments to the document you like then copy paste and publish.

The privacyterms.io Terms and Conditions Agreement is now yours to keep, with no ongoing fees or charges.

Disclaimer Generator

privacyterms.io disclaimer document
privacyterms.io disclaimer document

Disclaimers are statements that reduces legal liability for your company. They help to protect the services you are providing and the information you are sharing on your site. They identify areas of your business that may be misunderstood by your users and let them know you will not be liable for any misunderstandings.

The privacyterms.io Disclaimer generator works a little differently to the other two generators on our site. It is a mixture of 10 free and 10 paid disclaimers.

This is the screen that you will land on, once you have selected the disclaimer generator:

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator basic information section
Basic Information page Disclaimer generator

Complete your details, select your language preference and chooses whether or not you want a table of contents. Once you have completed this form press the Continue button in the bottom right of your screen and you will be taken to the Choose Clauses screen as shown below:

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator choose clauses
the start of the privacyterms.io Disclaimer Generator

You will now need to go through each section of the Disclaimer generator and select yes or no to each option. The first section is “Your Content” and all three disclaimers in this section are free. Next is the specialty section of “Finances, Promotion & Investment”, where both disclaimers are premium.

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator finances, promotion and investment section
Finances, Promotion and Investment section

This is followed by “Blogging and E-Commerce” which is a mixture of free and premium disclaimers and then “Nature of Content”, also a mixture of free and premium disclaimers where you can add specific clauses to cover your blog or website of you include information on the topics of health and fitness, medical topics or legal content, as seen below:

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator nature of content section
part of the Nature of Content section

The last section for disclaimers is “Social Media and Third Party Content”. There are a selection of both free and premium disclaimers in this section also.

If you would like an explanation of the disclaimers in our generator and what they are used for them please read our comprehensive post Disclaimer Examples with Samples

Once you have made your selections click the Continue button on the bottom right of your screen.

This brings you to the final page of the generator where you add a link to you contact page and email and agree to the terms of privacyterms.io

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator contact details and agreement

If you have made any premium selections you will notice in the bottom right that the charge for your disclaimers is on the Generate button. If you have not made any premium selection then the button will just say Generate.

Click on the Generate button and you are taken to the following screen for premium disclaimers to make your purchase:

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator payment screen
payment screen on disclaimer generator

For free Disclaimers you will be taken directly to your document page and once the payment has been made on the premium disclaimers you will also be take to this page.

privacyterms.io disclaimer generator review screen
your disclaimer ready to use

You will see that there are 3 options for copying your Disclaimer along the bottom of the page. If you choose the “Copy Link” then click on copy link and paste into a new tab in your browser, which you can then link to via your website or app. Otherwise you can copy the html code or rich text and add these to the back end of your WordPress site as a page.

privacyterms.io disclaimer example of policy
example of your Disclaimer Policy

All of the privacyterms.io generators are very comprehensive and customisable, covering important legal aspects of your blog, website or online business. They have been drafted by a lawyer to ensure they cover the necessary aspects of your online business and comply with major international data laws.

Our policies are a one time low cost, with no ongoing fees and we give you opportunity to host your documents free of charge on our server, or self host, whichever works best for you. Make sure you get your online asset covered today with our premium legal documents.

privacyterms.io legal documents
privacyterms.io legal documents

Your Legal Toolkit

Latest Articles

Why is Everybody Updating Their Privacy Policy?

If it seems that everyone is updating their privacy policies, it’s because they are. Companies update their privacy policies in order to be compliant with the data protection laws and to inform users of their rights and how their data is collected, stored and used. Among the latest are GDPR and CCPA, both laws increase […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
CCPA vs CalOPPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are both California state laws. Both of these acts are in place to protect the personal information of residents of California. Let’s take a look at the similarities and differences between these two acts. On this page Similarities and DifferencesCCPAWho Does […]

Read More...