Privacy Terms Articles

How to Create your own Terms agreement

Our Terms and Conditions Generator is a solution for you to create the terms and conditions for your website or app. You can download this template by using our terms and conditions generator. On this page Generate your own custom Terms and ConditionsWhat are Terms and Conditions?What should I include in my Terms and Conditions […]

Read More
Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More
What to Include in a GDPR Privacy Policy

You know you need a Privacy Policy and you think you also need to be compliant with GDPR. So what are the requirements of a GDPR Privacy Policy? The exact content of your websites Privacy Policy will be determined by the type of business you are running. However all Privacy Policies do require these things […]

Read More
GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy

GDPR compliance refers to your privacy policy’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Let’s take a look at what it means for the privacy policy of your business. A Privacy Policy for your website or business is required by law. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clearly explain what data […]

Read More
Privacy Law: A quick look at the major online privacy laws (part 1)

Online privacy laws regulate and standardize the storing and using of personally identifiable information of individuals. This information is usually collected by entities like governments, big businesses, organizations or other individuals operating as contractors of sole traders. Let’s take a look at some of the major privacy laws around the globe. and… …be mindful of […]

Read More

Latest Articles

Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
What is CalOPPA?

CalOPPA stands for California Online Privacy Act. It is a state law of California which came into effect in 2004 and was amended to extend it’s reach in 2012. It requires websites and online services to post a privacy policy on their websites if they collect any personally identifying information from residents in California, and […]

Read More...