Where to put a Privacy Policy on your Website?

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement for any business or website, but where should you put your Privacy Policy on your website? To be compliant with a number of International laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA and Australian Privacy Act 1988, your privacy policy is required to be in a prominent, easily located place on your […]

Read More
The Australian Privacy Act 1988: What You Need to Know

What is the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and how does it apply to you and your business? The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 is an act which helps to protect the privacy of the individual by regulating how personal data is is collected, used, disclosed, processed and stored. Personal data is defined as any information […]

Read More
Privacy Policy for Google Adsense

How does a Privacy Policy meet the requirements for Google Adsense? If you wish to use Google Adsense on your website, you need to comply with Google’s Privacy and Security required content as set out below. “Your privacy policy should include the following information: Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based […]

Read More
Does Your Blog Need a Privacy Policy?

If you run a blog you may be wondering does my blog need a Privacy Policy? The answer is YES, your blog absolutely needs to have a Privacy Policy. It is a legal requirement as soon as you begin to collect any personal information from your readers. Examples of collecting personal information are using cookies, […]

Read More
Why You Need a Privacy Policy

Why do you need a Privacy Policy on your website? A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement if you collect and process any personal data from customers or users of your website. It outlines the type of data collected, how you collect it, what it is used for, where it is stored and how you […]

Read More
What Does it Mean to be GDPR Compliant?

No doubt by now you have heard of the GDPR, but what does it actually mean to be GDPR compliant? To be GDPR compliant a company or organization which collects, uses and stores personal data from their users must adhere to a set of rules to keep that data safe and secure while offering their […]

Read More
Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More
GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy

GDPR compliance refers to your privacy policy’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Let’s take a look at what it means for the privacy policy of your business. A Privacy Policy for your website or business is required by law. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clearly explain what data […]

Read More
Privacy Law: A quick look at the major online privacy laws (part 1)

Online privacy laws regulate and standardize the storing and using of personally identifiable information of individuals. This information is usually collected by entities like governments, big businesses, organizations or other individuals operating as contractors of sole traders. Let’s take a look at some of the major privacy laws around the globe. and… …be mindful of […]

Read More

Latest Articles

What is the Data Protection Act 2018?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 is the UK’s updated data protection law which became effective on 25th May 2018 and was recently amended on the 1st January 2021 to reflect the United Kingdom’s exit from the EU. It sits alongside the UK GDPR and replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. The United Kingdom is […]

Read More...
Where to put a Privacy Policy on your Website?

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement for any business or website, but where should you put your Privacy Policy on your website? To be compliant with a number of International laws, including GDPR, CalOPPA and Australian Privacy Act 1988, your privacy policy is required to be in a prominent, easily located place on your […]

Read More...
3 Reasons Your Website Needs a Privacy Policy

Whether you own a website, blog or eCommerce store you may find yourself wondering, do I need a privacy policy? The short answer is, if you collect personal data from your readers or users in any form, then yes you do need a privacy policy. The three most important reasons you will require a privacy […]

Read More...