Why You Need a Privacy Policy

Why do you need a Privacy Policy on your website? A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement if you collect and process any personal data from customers or users of your website. It outlines the type of data collected, how you collect it, what it is used for, where it is stored and how you […]

Read More
What Does it Mean to be GDPR Compliant?

No doubt by now you have heard of the GDPR, but what does it actually mean to be GDPR compliant? To be GDPR compliant a company or organization which collects, uses and stores personal data from their users must adhere to a set of rules to keep that data safe and secure while offering their […]

Read More
Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More
GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy

GDPR compliance refers to your privacy policy’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Let’s take a look at what it means for the privacy policy of your business. A Privacy Policy for your website or business is required by law. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clearly explain what data […]

Read More
Privacy Law: A quick look at the major online privacy laws (part 1)

Online privacy laws regulate and standardize the storing and using of personally identifiable information of individuals. This information is usually collected by entities like governments, big businesses, organizations or other individuals operating as contractors of sole traders. Let’s take a look at some of the major privacy laws around the globe. and… …be mindful of […]

Read More

Latest Articles

Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
What is CalOPPA?

CalOPPA stands for California Online Privacy Act. It is a state law of California which came into effect in 2004 and was amended to extend it’s reach in 2012. It requires websites and online services to post a privacy policy on their websites if they collect any personally identifying information from residents in California, and […]

Read More...