Privacy Policy Generator

Privacy Policies are required by law. Our policies are:

Lawyer drafted & approved

Up to date with the latest laws in 2020

Compliant with GDPR, CalOPPA, COPPA, & more

Ensure your business is covered with our lawyer drafted, GDPR Compliant, extensive Privacy Policy.
(Free policy only takes 5 minutes to customize. No registration  or email verification is required)
GENERATe Privacy Policy

No Hidden Costs

✅ One upfront fee covers your entire policy, there is no pay by clause or monthly fees with our policy

Lawyer Drafted & Approved Customizable Policy

✅ Our Privacy Policy is customizable to include the information relevant to your business

30 Day Money Back Guarantee

✅ We are so certain you will love your policy that we offer a 30 day no questions asked money back guarantee.

A Better Way To Comply with The Privacy Laws

We provide Free and Premium Legal Documents

Our generator is comprehensive, easy to use, fast and priced extremely competitively. Ensure your business is covered by our GDPR compliant, exhaustive Privacy Policy and our extensive Terms and Conditions Document.
Generate Now

A Privacy Policy is a Legal Requirement

Digital products and services are becoming more common and therefore the safety and privacy of peoples data has become a bigger concern. Many countries and regions have strict data policy laws and have enforced the use of Privacy Policies.

Our Privacy Policy generator is compliant with all of the major laws:
  • GDPR
  • CalOPPA
  • CCPA
  • COPPA
  • and more

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation is a regulation put in place by the EU to protect the rights of its residents and their personal data.

CalOPPA

The California Privacy Rights permits residents of California to request information regarding the disclosure of their personal information and users under the age of 18 to request the removal of any information they have publicly posted.

COPPA

Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule demands some requirements of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age.

Free Privacy Policy Generator

The Internet's most comprehensive free privacy policy generator. Upgrade to Premium for 100+ customization options.
Generate Privacy Policy

GDPR

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a regulation that was put in place in the EU in April 2016 and was mandatory as of 25th May 2018.

The regulation sets out the rules that provide protection of the processing of and movement of personal data. It protects the rights and freedoms of the individual's personal data.

Key Principles

There are 7 key principles in the GDPR they are:

  • lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • purpose limitation
  • data minimization;
  • accuracy
  • storage limitation
  • integrity and confidentiality
  • accountability

These principles are central to the GDPR. They are not written out as exacting directions to be followed but rather taken as the essence of the regulation. Ensuring that your privacy policy covers and is compliant with these key principles is of extreme importance.

gdpr

The Rights of the Individual

The GDPR sets out the rights of the individual as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights to automated decision making and profiling.

What do these rights mean to you? Check out our post on GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy for further information.

GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy

Generate a privacy policy in minutes. Compliant with GDPR and other major international Privacy laws
Generate Privacy Policy
gdpr ready

What is GDPR Compliance?

To be GDPR compliant, an organization must make sure that the personal data is collected in a lawful and transparent way, it is protected from misuse, maintained in a secure way and that they have appointed someone to be responsible for GDPR compliance.

To ensure your organization is GDPR compliant the GDPR.EU have compiled a checklist which you can access here: https://gdpr.eu/checklist

Does GDPR Apply to You?

The GDPR is applicable to any organization who operates either inside or outside of the EU who obtains personal data for any reason from residents within the EU. So even if your business is located outside of the EU, you will be required to be GDPR compliant if you offer goods and services to residents of the EU.

This means that almost all organizations should have a GDPR compliant policy in place.

What is a GDPR compliant Privacy Policy?

According to the GDPR an organization must supply a Privacy Policy that is:

  • written in plain language, avoiding legalese, particularly if the information is directed at children
  • the Privacy Policy must be easily accessible and free of charge
  • delivered in a timely manner

Any organization obtaining personal information from an individual must include the following information in it's Privacy Policy:

  • the purpose of collecting and processing the personal data
  • the interests of the organization or any third parties
  • recipients of the personal data
  • details referring to the transfer of personal data to countries outside of the one the organization is based in
  • how long you retain personal data or what the criteria is that is used to determine how long data is retained
  • proof of data subjects rights
  • the right of the individual to withdraw consent of personal information at any time
  • the right of the individual to lodge a complaint to the relevant authority
  • explanation of why the personal data is required, whether is is contractual or not and what are the consequences if the individual doesn't provide this data.
  • whether your organization has an automated decision making system in place and if so information about its implementation, significance and consequences of use.
  • contact details for your organization, its representative and data control officer

Get your GDPR compliant privacy Policy here

CalOPPA

The California Online Privacy Protection Act was established in 2003 and amended in 2013 to include tracking disclosures in Privacy Policies. CalOPPA requires that any website has a privacy policy that outlines what personal information is collected form users and who this information is shared with. The Privacy Policy must be clearly placed on your website.

Who does CalOPPA apply to?

CalOPPA applies to any organization or individual who operates a website or online service and collects personally identifying information from Californian residents. CalOPPA however doesn't apply to entities who store personally identifiable information for a third party.

What is Required under CalOPPA?

Under CalOPPA the following are required:

  • your Privacy Policy or a link with an icon including the word Privacy, is located on your websites home page.
  • the Privacy Policy is linked to the home page via a hypertext link which contains the word Privacy.

What is required to make a privacy policy CalOPPA compliant?

  • your Privacy Policy is required to be written in clear, straightforward language.
  • use a format which makes your policy easy to read
  • include a clause explaining your organizations online tracking policy. It should be clearly named, for example "online tracking" or ""do not track"
  • explain how you use any personally identifiable information that you collect from your users
  • if possible provide a link to the privacy policy of any third parties with whom you share your users personally identifiable information with
  • include a clause which lets your users know that they have options regarding the collection, use and sharing of their information
  • give contact information so that your users can ask questions or raise any concerns they may have with the use of their personal information
  • give the effective date of the privacy policy

Get your CalOPPA compliant privacy policy here

caloppa
COPPA

COPPA

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act is an United States federal law that has been in effect since April 21st 2001. Under this law websites must make it evident in their privacy policy whether they collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. If your website is not targeting children under 13 years of age then it is best you do not collect any age information from your users and add a clause in your privacy Policy which clearly states that your website is not aimed at children under the age of 13.

For your COPPA compliant privacy policy here

Privacy Policies For Business & E-commerce Websites

A Privacy Policy is not just a legal requirement for your business or e-commerce store it is also a way to ensure you are fulfilling those legal requirements. Having a Privacy Policy also promotes trust with your clients and users as they are aware of how you are managing all aspects of their personal data.

Here is a quick checklist of some highly important components of your Privacy Policy for your business.

  • Effective Date: Ensure you always include an effective date on your policy and amend this date if or when you make any changes to your Privacy Policy.
  • Ensure that you have disclosed what type of personal information your business collects from your customers and how this information is collected.
  • You must include how you keep your customers personal data safe and secure.
  • How long you retain this data and where is it stored and processed.
  • If you share any of your customers personal data, who do you share their data with? Third parties may include Google Adwords, analytics services, and employees.
  • Give your customers the option to opt out of providing information if they choose to and inform them of what services may be unable to be offered if they choose this option.
  • Explaining your customers data protection rights.

Privacy Policy For Your Personal Blog

Yes even your personal blog is required to have a Privacy Policy. What you will need to include in this policy depends upon what type of data you are collecting from your users and if you are using affiliate links, advertising, if you are selling any products or services and/or providing your users with regular emails.

The following are some things you may want to include in your Privacy Policy:

  • What type of information do you collects from your users and do you disclose this information to any third parties such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords, affiliates, or web hosting companies.
  • How can your users opt out of data collection and how will this impact them using your site.
  • What are your users data rights?
  • How long do you retain any of your users personal data and where is this stored and processed?
  • and as always include an effective date which you must change should you make any amendments to the privacy Policy.

Other Frequently Asked Questions:

What is Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a statement or a legal document that is meant to help your users understand what information you collect, why you collect it and how they (your users) can update, manage or delete the information you collect.

Is your privacy policy template free to use?

Yes, you can use the template on privacyterms.io for free, we sell Lawyer Drafted Privacy Policy, compliant with major international Privacy Laws.

What should I include in my privacy policy?

You can include multiple clauses based on what your business’s data collection practices and other operations are related to your user’s privacy.
Your privacy policy should be written in an unambiguous way and should not be hard to understand for your users. You should also disclose any information you collect from your users. See our list of what’s included.

Does this privacy policy cover cookie policy?

Yes, you a cookie policy clause is included in the privacy policy. Some nations require you to include a cookie policy in your privacy policy. We recommend including this clause.

Latest Articles on Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance and your Privacy Policy

GDPR compliance refers to your privacy policy’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Let’s take a look at what it means for the privacy policy of your business. A Privacy Policy for your website or business is required by law. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clearly explain what data […]

Privacy Law: A quick look at the major online privacy laws (part 1)

Online privacy laws regulate and standardize the storing and using of personally identifiable information of individuals. This information is usually collected by entities like governments, big businesses, organizations or other individuals operating as contractors of sole traders. Let’s take a look at some of the major privacy laws around the globe. and… …be mindful of […]

1 3 4 5

Check our blog section for more articles

All Articles

Latest Articles

Privacy Policy vs Terms and Conditions

A Privacy Policy and a Terms and Conditions agreement are both legal documents that are required for any business or website. A Privacy Policy is required by law if you collect and process personal information and a Terms and Conditions agreement  is the guidelines for using your site and helps limit legal liability for you. The […]

Read More...
What is PIPEDA? 🤔

PIPEDA stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a federal privacy law which applies to private sector organizations in Canada who collect, use or disclose personal information for commercial activity. PIPEDA law regulates how businesses collect, use and disclose personal information from their customers for use in a commercial activity. But […]

Read More...
What is CalOPPA?

CalOPPA stands for California Online Privacy Act. It is a state law of California which came into effect in 2004 and was amended to extend it’s reach in 2012. It requires websites and online services to post a privacy policy on their websites if they collect any personally identifying information from residents in California, and […]

Read More...